1. Technology
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Woman at bedroom desk with husband in background
Thomas Barwick/Iconica/Getty Images
Definition: AWLAN provides wireless network communication over short distances using radio or infrared signals instead of traditional network cabling.

A WLAN typically extends an existing wired local area network. WLANs are built by attaching a device called the access point (AP) to the edge of the wired network. Clients communicate with the AP using a wireless network adapter similar in function to a traditional Ethernet adapter.

Network security remains an important issue for WLANs. Random wireless clients must usually be prohibited from joining the WLAN. Technologies like WEP raise the level of security on wireless networks to rival that of traditional wired networks.

Also Known As: wireless LAN
Examples:
For WLANs that connect to the Internet, Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) technology allows Web content to be more easily downloaded to a WLAN and rendered on wireless clients like cell phones and PDAs.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.